Skip to content

Stagnancy Sucks, So Kill That Suckage

September 1, 2012
by

You probably noticed things are kinda slow around this joint as of late. I only made one post a week during the month of August.

That sucks. Sucking isn’t cool. So I finally decided to do something about that suckage.

Mecha Guignol’s no longer just about anime.

Yeah. Gasp and stuff.

Anime ain’t going away. I’m sure my anime stuff will pick up one the new season starts. Hopefully there’ll be some cool stuff that clicks with me. But this current season? Yeah, even the new stuff I enjoy hasn’t been inspiring, and as much as I love Polar Bear Cafe, it can’t carry a whole blog. I’d love to try to make this blog All Panda All The Time, but no.

I’d been thinking about doing some comic book blog posts. Like, actual super hero comics and shit. Not just manga. But then I decided that I don’t need to stop there. Why does this blog have to only be about anime? It started off as a way for me to get my writing juices flowing. The “anime blog” part was just a hook to get it started. I never intended to keep doing this, but now that I am doing this after all these years, why keep limiting myself to just one form of media? That sucks. That leads to stagnancy. And since I have no desire to outright up and die (metaphorically), I’m gonna evolve on the spot.

No more limiting my posts to just anime. If I wanna write about a movie, there’s no need to tie it into anime. If I wanna write about that awesome non-Japanese board game I just played, I’m gonna post about it. It’s gonna be an all-purpose nerdy pop culture orgy up in this place from here on out.

Advertisements
4 Comments leave one →
  1. threedark permalink
    September 2, 2012 12:17 AM

    Great Stagnant Death.

    • threedark permalink
      September 2, 2012 12:39 AM

      OH MAN THIS ALSO MEANS WE CAN OFFICIALLY BLOG ABOUT ADVENTURE TIME, REGULAR SHOW, AND VENTURE BROTHERS NOW!

      ALSO PONIES!

      • September 2, 2012 1:08 AM

        We’ve been posting Ponies before it was un-hip.

        • threedark permalink
          September 2, 2012 10:00 PM

          I know, but now it’s official MG Cannon.

Got Something To Say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: